Session Listing

to
Session Name Presenter Track
Registration Open Overview (All sessions)
Exhibitor Move-In (by scheduled times) Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Attendee Welcome Center Open with Complimentary Coffee and Tea Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Google Reviews: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Chad Diller Overview (All sessions), Business, Leadership & Labor
What if There are No Special Plants for a Rain Garden? Dr. Jim Funai Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
Tree Roots and Sidewalk Upheaval Dr. Tom Smiley Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
Getting the Most Out of Your Dollar: Irrigation, Fertilizer, and Your Substrate Dr. Jim Owen Overview (All sessions), Grower
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Professional Drainage Certification Course Michael Schreiber Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
Educational Sessions Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Segmental Retaining Wall Contractor Certification Randall Vreeman Overview (All sessions), Workshop
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Carex: The How, What, Where and Why Nikki Melin, Shannon McEnerney Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
The Importance of Quality Assessment in Biological Control Raymond Cloyd Overview (All sessions), Grower
Lessons from the Gridiron for the Green Industry Adam DeLamielleure Overview (All sessions), Business, Leadership & Labor
Using ANSI A300 Pruning Standards to Write Effective Specifications Geoff Kempter Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Rock Gardening: Reimagining a Classic Style Joseph Tychonievich Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
The Right Pre-Emergence Herbicide for the Job Dr. Hannah Mathers Overview (All sessions), Grower
An Important Oak Wilt Update Dr. Dave Roberts Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
Marketing in a Digital Age: Using Social Media, Email Campaigns, and Consistent Branding to Reach New & Existing Clients Darlene Matelski, Vanessa Matelski Overview (All sessions), Business, Leadership & Labor
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Green Industry Leadership & Awards Luncheon Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Risk and Practical Tree Care Dr. Tom Smiley Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
Developing Weed Control Strategies for Ornamental Crop Production: Latest Research Update from MSU Dr. Debalina Saha Overview (All sessions), Grower
How to Turn Your Website into a Lead Generation Machine Chad Diller Overview (All sessions), Business, Leadership & Labor
Landscape Design: From Botanical Gardens to Backyards Matthew Ross Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
Cut Mowing Requirements in Half: New Kentucky Bluegrass Varieties Christian Baldwin Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Educational Sessions Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Sanitation: The First Line of Defense in Pest Management Raymond Cloyd Overview (All sessions), Grower
Making More With Less on Lawns Rusty Stachlewitz Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
Dealing with Your Hosta Addiction: Alternatives for the Shade Garden Joseph Tychonievich Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
Tree Success and Soil Management in the Urban Environment Dr. Jim Funai Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Running Your Business by KPI and Open Book Management Jeffrey Scott Overview (All sessions), Business, Leadership & Labor
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Tree Maladies in the Nursery and Landscape Dr. Dave Roberts Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
National Pest, Regulatory, and Research Updates for Growers Sara Neagu-Reed, Evan Lee, Michael Martin Overview (All sessions), Grower
Pre- and Post-Herbicide Combos Dr. Hannah Mathers Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
Taming the Wild – Native Plants for the Residential Landscape Nikki Melin, Shannon McEnerney Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Welcome Reception Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
MNLA Past Presidents Breakfast (by invitation only) Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Attendee Welcome Center Open with Complimentary Coffee and Tea Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Registration Open Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
The Ultimate Succession Plan Jeffrey Scott Overview (All sessions), Business, Leadership & Labor
Educational Sessions Overview (All sessions)
Dripline Installation: Design Considerations & Methods for Various Situations John Raffiani Overview (All sessions), Irrigation & Lighting
Exposing the Mysteries of What's Below the Surface: Utilizing Pneumatic Soil Excavation Tools to Better Care, Make Repairs and Transplant Trees More Responsibly Dennise Vidosh Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Soil Oxygen: The Most Overlooked Component in Your Landscape Dr. Wei Zhang Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
Plant Communities Dr. Robert Schutzki Overview (All sessions), Employees Sessions
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Developing Great Crew Leaders Workshop Phil Harwood Overview (All sessions), Employees Sessions
to
Session Name Presenter Track
MNLA Resource Area Open Overview (All sessions)
Trade Show Open Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Ornamental Obsession Matt and Tim Nichols Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
to
Session Name Presenter Track
$500 Cash Raffle Drawing for Everyone PLUS $250 CGIP Sponsored Cash Raffle Drawing for Current CGIPs Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Professional Women in Horticulture - Networking Forum Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Young Professionals CONNECT! Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
The Art of Landscape Lighting Janet Lennox Moyer Overview (All sessions), Irrigation & Lighting
If You Have People, You Have Issues! John Glover Overview (All sessions), Business, Leadership & Labor
Landscape Inspiration Gallery - Michigan's Award-Winning Projects Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
Climate-Ready Tree Selections for Michigan Dr. Bert Cregg Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
Managing Lawns While Preserving Lake Quality Dr. Kevin Frank Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Educational Sessions Overview (All sessions)
Pruning for Landscape Professionals Dr. Robert Schutzki Overview (All sessions), Employees Sessions
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Photographing the Night Landscape Chris Major Overview (All sessions), Irrigation & Lighting
Consumer Psychology: What People Think Influences What They Buy Dr. Bridget Behe Overview (All sessions), Business, Leadership & Labor
Mulch: Why Don’t the Questions Ever End? Dr. Bert Cregg Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
Japanese Maple Madness Matt and Tim Nichols Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
Mosquito and Tick Ecology and IPM John Stone Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
to
Session Name Presenter Track
SEMNLA & NMNLA Reception & Annual Meetings Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Attendee Welcome Center Open with Complimentary Coffee and Tea Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Registration Open Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
The Botanic Garden at Historic Barns Park Matthew Ross Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
Black Ink: Cashflow Management - Secrets Your Accountant Never Shared! Tom Shay Overview (All sessions), Business
Soil Moisture: The Most Important Factors for the Survival of Newly Planted Trees Dr. Wei Zhang Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
The Art and Science of Pricing Products Dr. Bridget Behe Overview (All sessions), Garden Retail
Total Spray Droplet Management – Improving Pesticide Applications Chip Houmes Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Educational Sessions Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
CGIP Core Exam Review Overview (All sessions), Certification Central
to
Session Name Presenter Track
MDARD Core Pesticide Exam Review Overview (All sessions), Certification Central
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Certification Central Overview (All sessions), Certification Central
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Trade Show Open Overview (All sessions)
MNLA Resource Corner Open Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
The Basics of Grub and Insect Control in Turf and Ornamentals Aaron Hathaway Overview (All sessions), Turf & Landscape Management
Commercial Trucking and the Green Industry Charles Culton Overview (All sessions), Business
Keeping Our Eyes Peeled: Spotted Lanternfly and Box Tree Moth Updates Jeremy Jubenville Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture
Home Outside: Creating the Landscape You Love Julie Moir Messervy Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
The Cost of Dead Inventory Tom Shay Overview (All sessions), Garden Retail
to
Session Name Presenter Track
CGIP Core Exam: Section 1 - Plant ID Overview (All sessions), Certification Central
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Introduction to the Green Industry Student Program Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
CGIP Core Exam Section 2: Multiple Choice & Specialty Exams Overview (All sessions), Certification Central
to
Session Name Presenter Track
$250 Cash Raffle Drawing for Everyone PLUS $250 CGIP Sponsored Cash Raffle Drawing for Current CGIPs Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
MNLA's Green Industry Research Auction Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Landscape Management Basics Dr. Robert Schutzki Overview (All sessions), Employees Sessions
to
Session Name Presenter Track
MDARD Pesticide Core Exam Overview (All sessions), Certification Central
to
Session Name Presenter Track
$500 Cash Raffle Drawing for Everyone PLUS $250 CGIP Sponsored Cash Raffle Drawing for Current CGIPs Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Ice Cream Social Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
$1,000 Cash Raffle Drawing for Everyone PLUS $250 CGIP Sponsored Cash Raffle Drawing for Current CGIPs Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
The Challenge of Change: How Does it Affect Your Business? Tom Shay Overview (All sessions), Arboriculture, Business, Garden Retail
The Designer’s Way: Creating Places of Beauty and Meaning Julie Moir Messervy Overview (All sessions), Plants & Design
Educational Sessions Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
Trade Show Closes Overview (All sessions)
to
Session Name Presenter Track
2023 Great Lakes Trade Exposition Concludes Overview (All sessions)